This year, we've moved our Annual Awards Program to an online event and will announce an award recipient each day during the week of August 3. We'll also have a few special presentations such as announcing the recipients of the 2020 Housing & Homeless Assistance Grants,  distributing scholarships to the Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year, recognizing one of our own who was named to NAR's 30-Under-30 and Life Memberships. 

Each event begins at 10:00 a.m. and is free attend after registration at the links below!

2020 GBAR Awards Week Schedule: 

Daily Event Recordings:

Monday: REALTOR® Spirit Award



Tuesday: Good Neighbor Award and Housing & Homeless Assistance Grants



Wednesday: Affiliate Member of the Year and Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year Scholarships




Thursday: Andrew F. Hickey Distinguished Service Award & Life Membership 

 





2019 GBAR Awards Recipients (left to right)

Peter Cote: Good Neighbor Award
Aimee Siers: REALTOR® Spirit Award
Melody Skye Roloff: REALTOR® of the Year
Sue McDonough: Andrew F. Hickey Distinguished Service Award
Eric Stevens: Affiliate of the Year Award
Josh Stiles: NAR 30-Under-30 Recognition




 
Greater Boston Real Estate Board REALTORS® of the Year


1965 John W. Kunhardt
1966 Milton H. Shaw
1967 Myron C. Roberts
1968 William S. Ballard
1969 Jack Peckham, III
1970 Richard H. Hallett
1971 Joseph Celata
1972 Samuel J. McDonald
1973 Ann DeWolfe
1974 George M. Lovejoy, Jr.
1975 Margaret Carlson
1976 Florence Kates
1977 George E. Slye
1978 Dick DeWolfe
1979 Richard W. Bland, II
1980 Jack Sharpe
1981 Lyn Medoff
1982 William T. Galvin, Jr.

1983 Wilmot Whitney, Jr.
1984 Richard Lundgren
1985 Michael Rotenberg
1986 Joanne Liberles
1987 J. Thomas Marquis
1988 Nora F. Moran
1989 Jack Peckham, III
1990 Fred Meyer
1991 William W. Austin, Jr.
1992 Helen Babcock
1993 Karen LaChance
1994 David Wluka
1995 Mary C. Aten
1996 Shari Marquis
1997 Jack Spurr
1998 Judy Moore
1999 Carolyn Chodat
2000 Nancy Edmond

2001 Ilona Kuphal
2002 Peter P. Casey
2003 Dale Roberts 
2004 Judy Neergaard
2005 D. Gary Rogers
2006 Patricia Libbey
2007 Laurie Cadigan
2008 Amleto “Mel” Martocchia 
2009 David Friedberg
2010 John Ranco
2011 Paul Yorkis
2012 Deborah Heffernan
2013 Michael DiMella
2014 Andrew Sarno
2015 Robert J. Harrington
2016 Joseph Schutt
2017 Marie Presti
2018 Jason Gell
2019 Melody Skye Roloff 


Past GBAR Award Recipients


Andrew F. Hickey Distinguished Service Award:
2006 – Dale Roberts 
2007 – David Wluka
2008 – Judy Moore
2009 – Robert Shortsleeve
2010 – Laurie Cadigan
2011 – D. Gary Rogers
2012 – David Peretti
2013 – William Dermody
2014 – Paul Yorkis
2015 – Deborah Heffernan
2016 – Amleto “Mel” Martocchia
2017—Eileen Hamblin
2018-   Carolyn Chodat
2019 – Sue McDonough

Good Neighbor Award:
2008 – Daniel Derito
2009 – Wendy Rocca
2010 – William Dermody
2011 – Louise Olson
2012 – Janet Porcaro
2013 – Joel Pratt
2014 – Thalia Tringo
2015 – Sara Rosenfeld and Ken Tutunjian
2016 – Kelly Catallo
2017—Lisa Drapkin
2018—Tanisha Salmon
2019 – Peter Cote

REALTOR® Spirit Award:
2010 – Bruce Klemer
2011 – Joe Schutt
2012 – Andrew Sarno
2013 – Joanne Taranto
2014 – Marie Presti
2015 – Todd Movsessian
2016 – Norman O’Grady
2017 - Mark Triglione
2018 – Kristin Hilberg
2019 – Aimee Siers

Affiliate Member of the Year Award:
2010 – Nik Ligris
2011 – Greg Giokas
2012 – John Torvi
2013 – Amy Tierce
2014 – Barry Aldorisio
2015 – Kathy Harney
2016 – Michele Welch
2017—Rick Bettencourt
2018 – Deb Frank
2019 – Eric Stevens